14th Annual Summit, May 3-4, 2017

2016 Summit Sponsors

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Summit Partners

Summit Partners

Sustaining Sponsor

Sustaining Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Advocate

Advocate

Advocate

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

    Instagram
Day One - Wednesday, March 7, 2012, Green Business Day
Time Event Location
7:00a.m. - 4:30p.m. Registration open in east lobby– Frontier Airlines Center, Milwaukee
 
7:30a.m. - 8:15p.m. Coffee will be served Ballroom AB
 
8:00a.m. - 8:15p.m. WELCOME & INTRODUCTION
George Stone, Chair, 2012 Green Energy Summit and Exposition
and
Michael L. Burke, President, Milwaukee Area Technical College, Summit Host Institution
Ballroom AB
 
8:30a.m. - 9:45a.m. PLENARY SESSION A / Sustainability and the Energy - Water Nexus
Co - Chairs: Dean Amhaus, Executive Director, Milwaukee Water Council and Linda Reid, Associate Professor of Law, Water Business Program Coordinator, UW - Whitewater
Ballroom AB
8:30a.m. - 8:55a.m. Thomas Eggert, Executive Director, Wisconsin Sustainable Business Council and Director of Outreach, Business Sustainability Program, UW School of Business: Drip: Sustainability and the Next Great Commodity
8:55a.m. - 9:20a.m. Diana Glassman, Board Member, World Policy Institute, and lead author "The Water - Energy Nexus: Adding Water to the Energy Agenda"
9:20a.m. - 9:45a.m. Mary Ann Dickinson, President and CEO, Alliance for Water Efficiency: Merging Water and Energy Efficiency: A Project of Collaboration
 
9:45a.m. - 10:30a.m. BREAK / Coffee and light refreshment (Sponsored by Kohl’s Department Stores)
EXHIBIT HALL OPENS (open until 7 p.m.)
POSTERS ON DISPLAY
Ballroom CD, & Foyer areas
 
10:30a.m. - 11:45a.m. PLENARY SESSION B /The Water - Energy Nexus: Unlimited Opportunities
Co - Chairs: Patricia Arredondo, Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, UWM and Sammis White, Associate Dean & Director of Workforce Development, UWM School of Continuing Education
Ballroom AB
10:30a.m. - 10:45a.m. Michael R. Lovell, Chancellor, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee: No Line On The Horizon
10:45a.m. - 11:15a.m. David E.J. Garman, Founding Dean, UWM School of Freshwater Sciences: The Water-Energy Nexus: From Crisis to Opportunity
11:15a.m. - 11:45a.m. Edwin Piñero, Executive Vice President & Chief Sustainability Officer, Veolia Water, North America: Water and Energy – Currents of Molecules and Electrons
 
11:45a.m. - 12:00p.m. BREAK / Luncheon Buffet - Self-serve / Select seat for Plenary Session C
EXHIBITS/POSTERS ON DISPLAY
Ballroom AB
 
12:00p.m. – 1:30p.m LUNCHEON / PLENARY SESSION C / Green Business Perspectives (Sponsored by Sealed Air)
Co-Chairs: Tom Eggert, Executive Director, Wisconsin Sustainable Business Council and Jeramy Lemieux, Director, Resource Efficiency & Performance Reporting, Sealed Air
Ballroom AB
12:00p.m. - 12:15p.m. Neal Verfuerth, Founder and CEO, Orion Energy Systems: Energy Independence  
12:15p.m. - 12:30p.m. Ujjval Vyas, Managing Member, Quadra Intelligence, An Entrepreneur’s View of Due Diligence for Green Technology  
12:30p.m. - 12:50p.m. Nikos Avlonas, President and Founder, Centre for Sustainability and Excellence (CSE): Practical Applications: Sustainability Reporting and Carbon Footptrints  
12:50p.m. – 1:10 p.m. John Torinus, CEO, Serigraph, Inc.: Green and Gold Works in Wisconsin  
1:10p.m. – 1:30p.m. Matthew S. Levatich, President and COO, Harley-Davidson Motor Company, Inc.  
 
1:30p.m. – 2:00p.m. BREAK
EXHIBITS / POSTERS
Ballroom CD, & Foyer areas
 
2:00p.m. - 3:15p.m. PLENARY SESSION D / BioEnergy – BioGas Forum Ballroom AB
2:00p.m. - 2:05p.m. Moderator: Arthur Harrington, Godfrey & Kahn, SC: Introduction of Panelists  
2:05p.m. - 2:15p.m. Peter Taglia, Outreach, Education & Promotion Representative, Wisconsin State Energy Office: Overview of BioGas in the BioEnergy Sector  
2:15p.m. - 2:25p.m. Gary Radloff, Director, Midwest Energy Policy Analysis, Wisconsin Bioenergy Institute: BioGas in the Agriculture Sector  
2:25p.m. - 2:35p.m. Joseph Kramer, Senior Project Manager, Energy Center of Wisconsin: BioGas in the Business Sectors  
2:35p.m. - 2:45p.m. Kevin Shafer, Executive Director, Metropolitan Milwaukee Sewage District: BioGas in the Public Sectors  
2:45p.m. - 2:55p.m. Clay Norrbom, Co-Founder and Managing Partner, Global Infrastructure Asset Management, LLC: Financing BioGas Projects  
2:55p.m. - 3:05p.m. Art Harrington, Moderator: QUESTIONS FOR THE PANEL  
3:05p.m. - 3:15p.m. Audience Q&A  
 
2:00p.m. – 3:15p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 1-1/Sustainable Business Standards and Practices I
Chair: Richard Crespin, Executive Director, Corporate Officers Responsibility Association
Richard Crespin, Executive Director, Corporate Officers Responsibility Association
The Future of the Corporate Responsibility Profession
Leah Samson-Samuel, Sustainability Consultant, Madison Environmental Group, LLC: Reaching for Sustainability: An interdisciplinary approach
Kevin Lehner, President, ECSI Assurance: ISO 50001 – Energy Management Systems
Tyson Cook, Staff Scientist, Clean Wisconsin: Making Cents out of LED’s: How to Choose and Use Emerging Lighting Technologies
Room 102C
 
2:00p.m. – 3:15p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 1-2/Water-Energy Nexus: Efficient Use of Water
Chair: Marissa Jablonski, M.S., Coordinator, FORTE Program, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee
Steve Memory, Director – Thermal and Materials Group, A.O. Smith Corporation: A Seat at the Table: The Place for Solar Thermal
Ezra Meyer, Water Resources Specialist, Clean Wisconsin: Realizing our water efficiency potential: the economic and environmental benefits of water conservation and efficiency
Marissa Jablonski, M.S., Coordinator, FORTE Program, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee: Potable Water Distribution Systems in Guatemala by a Student Chapter of Engineers Without Borders
Room 102AB
 
3:15p.m. – 3:30p.m. BREAK (transition to Breakout Sessions 2)
EXHIBITS / POSTERS
Ballroom CD, & Foyer areas
 
3:30p.m. – 5:00p.m.
SOLAR ENERGY FORUM/Solar Energy Opportunities: Transitioning to a Mature Solar Market
Moderator: Carl Siegrist, Renewable energy strategist; Member, Board of Directors North American Board of Certified Energy Practitioners (NABCEP) and Solar Electric Power Association (SEPA).
Panelists:
Nick Hylla, Midwest Renewable Energy Association
Mark Wilkerson, Vice President Sales and Business Development, Helios Solar Works
Matt Neumann, SunVest Solar
Jeff Vercauteren, Cullen Weston Pines & Bach LLP

This discussion will focus on how to transition to a sustainable solar marketplace in Wisconsin. Based on where the industry is today, the panel will discuss the challenges and opportunities in the state and national solar electric and solar thermal markets. This session is a must for those who are already involved in the solar industry, or for individuals thinking about a job in the solar field. Topics covered will include the challenges of dwindling incentives, potential solar policy changes in Wisconsin, the impact of the US/China solar panel trade war, and projections for future opportunities.
Ballroom AB
 
3:30p.m. – 5:00p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 2-1/Sustainable Business Standards and Practices II
Chair: Jim Carpenter, Economics Instructor, Milwaukee Area Technical College
Lisa Geason-Bauer, President, Evolution Marketing, LLC: The New Sustainability Frontier – Transparent and Legitimate Forms of Green Communication
Tim Peterson, Director, UWM-SBDC: Federal Research Resources for Your Business
Jim Carpenter, Economics Instructor, Milwaukee Area Technical College: Sustainability Requires Both Voluntary Simplicity and a Voluntary Reduction in Work Hours
Steven Burleson, eBusiness Instructor, Milwaukee Area Technical College: Virtual Events: The Green Alternative to Traditional Trade Shows
Room 102C
 
3:30p.m. – 5:00p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 2-2 / Sustainable Manufacturing
Chair: Matt Howard, Environmental Sustainability Director, City of Milwaukee
Matt Howard, Environmental Sustainability Director, City of Milwaukee: The Business Case for Sustainable Manufacturing
Randy Bertram, Program Manager, Wisconsin Manufacturing Extension Partnership: Small Business Profitability
Marissa Jablonski, M.S., Coordinator, FORTE Program, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee: Sustainable Development as a Long-term Process
Guy Peterson, Director of Marketing, Orion Energy Systems: Off the Grid Manufacturing
Room 101A
 
3:30p.m. – 5:00p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 2-3/Water-Energy Nexus: Infrastructure Development
Chair: Melissa Mallot, Water Program Director, Clean Wisconsin
Melissa Mallot, Water Program Director, Clean Wisconsin: Wisconsin’s innovative new phosphorus rule: blue water and green energy
David Ciepluch, Energy Efficiency and Environmental Strategist: Urban Landscaping Projects
Room 101CD
 
3:30p.m. – 5:00p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 2-4 / Panel Discussion/Implementing the Public Trust Doctrine: A Lakeside View
Moderator: Linda Reid, Associate Professor of Law, Water Business Program Coordinator, UW-Whitewater
Panelists:
Melissa Scanlon, Water Law and Policy Scholar, UW Law School and UW-Milwaukee School of Freshwater Sciences
Dennis Grzezinski, Owner at Law Office of Dennis M Grzezinski; Senior Counsel, Midwest Environmental Advocates
David Garman, Founding Dean, UW-Milwaukee School of Freshwater Sciences
Room 102AB
 
3:30p.m. – 5:00p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 2-5 / Film - The Life and Death of Glaciers
Presented by The Duncan Entertainment Group, Chip Duncan, President
Room 103AB
 
5:30p.m. – 7:00p.m. GREEN ENERGY SUMMIT & EXPOSITION RECEPTION
All Summit registrants invited! Refreshments/Cash bar
Ballroom CD
 
    Login