14th Annual Summit, May 3-4, 2017

2016 Summit Sponsors

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Summit Partners

Summit Partners

Sustaining Sponsor

Sustaining Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Advocate

Advocate

Advocate

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

    Instagram
Session Information
    Search
      Sort

Plenary Session A
"Small Businesses’ Role in a Green Economy"
March 24th, 8:45 a.m. – 9:05 a.m.
Marianne O’Brien Markowitz
Regional Administrator U.S. Small Business Administration
 
Plenary Session B
March 24th, 10:30 a.m. – 10:35 a.m.
Arthur J. Harrington
Godfrey & Kahn, Environmental and Energy Law Practice Group, Chair
 
Plenary Session C
"Eyewitness to Global Warming"
March 24th, 1:25 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Will Steger
Polar explorer and educator, Founder, the Will Steger Foundation
 
Plenary Session D
"Observations of Recent Climate Change Across Wisconsin"
March 25th, 8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
Christopher Kucharik
Professor, University of Wisconsin-Madison
 
Plenary Session D
"A Perspective on 21st Century Climate Change from the World's Highest Mountains"
March 25th, 9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Lonnie Thompson,
Distinguished University Professor, School of Earth Sciences, and Research Scientist, Byrd Polar Research Center, The Ohio State University; Member, The National Academy of Sciences
 
Plenary Session E
March 25th, 10:40 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Kathy Kuntz
Director of Energy Programs, Focus on Energy (Wisconsin Energy Conservation Corporation)
 
Plenary Session E
March 24th, 11:20 a.m. – 1:40 p.m.
Randy Swisher
Served as Executive Director of the American Wind Energy Association (AWEA) for 20 years. He currently serves AWEA as a Senior Advisor and is also an Adjunct Professor at the School of Engineering at Catholic University.
 
Plenary Session G
"Tackling Some of the Green and Not-So-Green Challenges"
March 26th, 8:25 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.
Jane Weissman
Executive Director, Interstate Renewable Energy Council
 
Plenary Session H
"Greener Skills & Greener Standards: How Credentials Create Value in a Low-Carbon Economy"
March 26th, 10:50 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
Sarah L White
Senior Associate, Center on Wisconsin Strategy
 
Plenary Session I
"Climate change, renewable energy and survival"
March 26th, 1:00 p.m. – 1:25 p.m.
Honorable David Carty
Former Speaker of the Anguilla House of Assembly; Chairman, Anguilla Energy Committee
 
MAWIB Sessions
Milwaukee Area Workforce Investment Board
March 25th, 9:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.
Joey Zocher of Urban Ecology Center, August-Marie Wagner-Richardson of the Student Conservation Association, and Doug Canady WRTP/BIG STEP
 
Topical Session 1-1
"Carbon Footprint and Water Footprint in Water & Waste Water Services"
March 24th, 2:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.
Frank Benichou
Executive Vice President & Chief Technical Officer Veolia Water North America
 
Topical Session 1-2
"AWorking Business Model for Municipal Digesters to produce Electricity for sale."
March 24th, 3:30 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.
David Carlson
Partner, SEH, Inc.
 
Topical Session 1-2
"Energy as an Asset"
March 24th, 2:30 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.
Jim Yockey
Executive Director, Seventh Generation Energy Systems
 
Topical Session 1-2
"Branding your business"
March 24th, 2:50 p.m. – 3:10 p.m.
Carl Cummings
Creative Director, Cummings | Designs LLC
 
Topical Session 1-3
"Small Building Holistic Systems Selection for Cold Climates"
March 24th, 3:10 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Grace Spitz
Homrich Communications, Inc.
 
Topical Session 1-3
"Sustainability – More than Gold, Silver, Platinum"
March 24th, 3:30 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.
Daniel Becker
Plunkett Raysich Architects, LLP
 
Topical Session 1-4
"Green Business: The Lay of the Land for 2010"
March 24th, 2:30 - 2:55 p.m.
Tom Eggert
Executive Director, WI Sustainable Business Council
 
Topical Session 1-4
"Charting the Business Case - The Opportunities of Carbon In an Uncertain Environment"
March 24th, 2:55 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
Jeramy LeMieux
Senior Auditor, EHSPE / Climate Savers Lead, Diversey, Inc.
 
Topical Session 1-4
"Engaging Employees in Sustainable Initiatives"
March 24th, 3:20 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Adam Borut
President, Eco Hatchery
 
Topical Session 1-5
"ECO-CHAIN STRATEGY™ in the Age of Eco-Responsibility: A closed loop value chain with nature"
March 24th, 3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Adil F. Dalal
CQE, PMP, Co-Chair, Education Committee, LED
 
Topical Session 1-5
"Product Development Tools to Support Green Manufacturing"
March 24th, 3:30 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.
Raymond J. Robey
Director, Research, Development & Testing, Bjorksten I bit 7
 
Topical Session 1-7
"Green Water Treatment for Residential & Commercial Applications"
March 24th, 4:00 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.
D. Samuel Karge
Global Director of Marketing
 
Topical Session 1-7
"The role of water in the Green Economy: water and the built environment"
March 24th, 5:00 p.m. – 5:20 p.m.
James Wasley
Associate Professor of Architecture, University of WisconsinMilwaukee
 
Topical Session 1-8
"MicroCogeneration Technology – The Future of Home Energy"
March 24th, 4:40 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Mike Cocking
Director of Marketing, Marathon Engine Systems
 
Topical Session 1-8
"Seeking Sustainable Success-An Organizational Opportunity"
March 24th, 5:00 p.m. – 5:20 p.m.
Joseph Jacobsen
Ph.D.
 
Topical Session 2-1
"The Role of Water in Milwaukee's Economic Development"
March 25th, 2:30pm - 2:55pm
Barry Grossman
Of Counsel, Foley & Lardner LLP
 
Topical Session 2-1
"Microeconomics of Urban Water Supply"
March 25th, 2:55pm - 3:20pm
William L. Holahan
Professor and Chair, Economics, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
 
Topical Session 2-1
"Milwaukee as the 'Silicon Valley' of Water Technology? Myth and Reality"
March 25th, 3:20pm - 3:45pm
Marc V. Levine
Professor, UWM Center for Economic Development
 
Topical Session 2-2
March 25th, 3:10 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Christopher Kuhl
Sales Applications Engineer, ZBB Energy Corp
 
Topical Session 2-2
"Buildings: Sustainable, Efficient, Intelligent. What's the difference & can you have it all?"
March 25th, 2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Joe Feuling
Development Director, Environmental Systems, Inc. (ThinkESI.com)
 
Topical Session 2-2
"Building Energy Dashboard - monitoring, tracking & reporting your building's energy use"
March 25th, 2:50 p.m. – 3:10 p.m.
Mark Holter
Director, Energy Solutions, Uihlein Electric Co., Inc
 
Topical Session 2-2
"Maximizing EPAct - how to lower ENERGY project costs by up to 40%"
March 25th, 3:30 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.
Mark Holter
Director, Energy Solutions, Uihlein Electric Co., Inc
 
Topical Session 2-3
"Performance of LTC's Vestas V-15 Wind Turbine"
March 25th, 2:50 p.m. – 3:10 p.m.
Jennifer Heinzen
Wind Energy Technology Instructor, Lakeshore Technical College
 
Topical Session 2-3
"Providing Torque Training for the WInd Industry"
March 25th, 3:10 p.m. –3:25 p.m
Larry Hobbs
Lead Instructor of Facilities Maintenance, Gateway Technical College Kenosha Campus
 
Topical Session 2-3
"Powering Businesses, Schools and Communities with the Wind – Soup to Nuts"
March 25th, 3:25 p.m. – 3:40 p.m.
Alicia Leinberger
Marketing and Development Director, Seventh Generation Energy Systems
 
Topical Session 2-3
"Wind Resource Assessment and Analysis for Schools, Businesses and Communities"
March 25th, 3:40 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.
Dave Drapec
Certified Wind Site Assessor, Seventh Generation Energy Systems
 
Topical Session 2-4
"How To Start a Solar Business"
March 25th, 2:30 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
William Guiney
Program Manager - Solar, Johnson Controls
 
Topical Session 2-4
"Is Geothermal the answer for my home or business?"
March 25th, 3:25 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Tom Niesen
Div Chair of Mfg/HVACR Lead, Gateway Technical College
 
Topical Session 2-5
"Residential Energy Efficiency"
March 25th, 2:30 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.
Bobbi Fey - Assistant Director, Bill Schutten - Coordinator, Carter Dedolph - Homes Program Manager
 
Topical Session 2-6
"Wisconsin's Growing Solar Electric Market"
March 25th, 2:30 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.
Niels Wolter, Solar Electric Program Manager, Focus on Energy Steve Ostrenga, Helios Solar, Milwaukee (manufacturer) Installer (TBD): NABCEP certified installer in the Milwaukee area Andre Luecke , Program Manager Milwaukee Shines
 
Topical Session 2-6
"Photovoltaic PV System Design"
March 25th, 3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Walt Novash
Program Manager, Johnson Controls
 
Topical Session 2-7
"Water Technology and Renewable Energy - Innovative and Sustainable Solutions"
March 25th, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Karen Sands, Manager of Sustainability, MMSD John Isleb (or other), Siemens Water Technologies Dean Amhaus (or other), Milwaukee 7 Water Council Dr. Murali Vedula, School of Continuing Education, UWM
 
Topical Session 2-8
"Maximizing energy savings with energy efficient lighting"
March 25th, 4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m.
Rodney Heller
LC, CLEP, Managing partner, Energy performance Specialists LLC
 
Topical Session 2-8
"Lessons Learned and Best Practices from the Energy Efficiency and Conservation Block"
March 25th, 4:20 p.m. – 4:40 p.m.
Rosemary Wehnes
Associate Representative, Sierra Club (Cool Cities Program)
 
Topical Session 2-8
"Parametric Study of the Primary Entrainment Region of a Gas-Storage Water Heater"
March 25th, 4:40 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Daniel Sherwin
Student, Marquette University
 
Topical Session 2-8
"The Didion Difference: Better Food, Cleaner Fuel and Jobs"
March 25th, 5:00 p.m. - 5:20 p.m.
Chad Carter, Controller, Didion Ethanol, LLC, Jeff Augustine, Accounting and HR Manager, Tonya Umbarger, Program and PR Manager, John Didion, CEO
 
Topical Session 2-9
"Solar Water Heating"
March 25th, 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Bob Ramlow
Solar Water Heating Consultant, Focus on Energy
 
Topical Session 2-10
"Distributed Wind"
March 25th, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Rich Hasselman, Wind lead, Focus on Energy, Wes Slaymaker, president, Weswind (community wind project developer), Amy Taivalkoski: The Focus on Energy Wind Site Assessor lead, and Randy Faller, Kettle View Renewable Energy (small wind project development)
Wind lead, Focus on Energy
 
Topical Session 2-11
"Peak Oil 1Gas 1Coal - Reasons for Change"
March 25th, 2:55 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Ted Wilinski
Sustainability Instructor 1 Consultant, MATC 1Wilinski Associates Inc
 
Topical Session 2-11
"Introducing the Wisconsin Clean Transportation Program"
March 25th, 4:00 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.
Francis X. Vogel
Executive Director, Wisconsin Clean Cities - Southeast Area
 
Topical Session 2-11
"Networked Electric Vehicle Charging Stations: Introduction & Demonstration"
March 25th, 4:45 p.m. – 5:05 p.m.
David Hansen
Energy Manager, Electric Charge Mobility / A-A Exteriors
 
Topical Session 2-11
"Biomass Deconstruction For $5/Ton"
March 25th, 5:05 p.m. – 5:25 p.m.
H. Tony Hartmann
CEO – Great Lakes Ag Energy
 
Topical Session 2-12
"Business Energy Efficiency"
March 25th, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Karl Hilker, Sr. Program Manager – Market Channels, Liesel Whitney - Schulte, Program Manager – Commercial Lighting, Geoff Overland, Business Development Manager – IT and Data Centers
 
Topical Session 3-1
"Greening Existing Curriculum in Wisconsin Technical Colleges"
March 26th, 2:30 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.
Blackhawk Technical College: Nancy Lightfield, Wisconsin Indianhead Technical College: Garry Krause and Ted May, Ph.D., Worldwide Instructional Design System (WIDS): Robin Nickel, Ph.D. Associate Director, WIDS WTCS Foundation, Inc.
 
Topical Session 3-1
"Promoting Energy Efficiency, Renewables, and Green Careers through the K-12 Energy Education Program (KEEP)"
March 26th, 2:30 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.
Janie R. Besharse
Adunct Faculty, K-12 Energy Education Program (KEEP)
 
Solar Hot Water Business Council
Solar Hot Water Business Council Kick-Off Event Hosted by the City of Milwaukee – Milwaukee Shines
March 26th, 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Steve Palmeri, U.S. Department of Energy and Milwaukee Alderman Nic Kovac
 
Topical Session 3-1
"Bringing Technology into the Classroom through Energy Education"
March 26th, 2:50 p.m. – 3:05 p.m.
Mary-Jo Salzburg
Program Manager, K12 Johnson Controls
 
Topical Session 3-1
"The Midwest Renewable Energy Train the Trainer"
March 26th, 3:05 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.
Amy Heart Milwaukee Director, Midwest Renewable Energy Association, Nick Hylla Instructor Development Coordinator, Midwest Renewable Energy Association
 
Topical Session 3-1
"Renewable Energy and Sustainable Practices Programs at NWTC – Solar Certificate"
March 26th, 3:20 p.m. – 3:25 p.m..
Chip Bircher
Instructor, Northeast Wisconsin Technical College
 
Topical Session 3-1
"Building Integrated CSP R&D Program Curriculum Initiative"
March 26th, 3:35 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.
Joel H. Goodman
Design researcher, PVO-Pergolas.com
 
Topical Session 3-2
"Developing a Sustainable State of Mind"
March 26th, 3:15 p.m. – 3:35 p.m.
Dr. Mark Daugherty
Principal, Collaborative Energy Ventures
 
Topical Session 3-2
"A Larger View of Green Innovation - Why the Innovation Process Itself Must Improve"
March 26th, 3:35 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.
Randall C. Iliff
Director, Strategic Innovation
 
Topical Session 3-3
"Renewable Energy and Sustainability at Waukesha County Technical Col/ege"
March 26th, 3:10 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Ray J. Walter, Ph.D.
Manager, Renewable Energy and Sustainability, Waukesha County Technical College
 
Topical Session 3-3
"Green To Go - Repurposing a Camping Trailer to Teach Green Energy Systems"
March 26th, 3:30 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.
Mike Thompson
Assoc Dean Apprenticeship & Manufacturing, Lakeshore Technical College
 
Topical Session 3-3
"CERET Train the Trainer Academies and Renewable Energy Certificate"
March 26th, 2:30 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.
Kenneth A. Walz
Instructor, Madison College
 
Topical Session 3-3
"Sustainability at Northeast Wisconsin Technical College"
March 26th, 2:50 - 3:10 p.m.
Amy L. Kox
Sustainable Program Manager, Northeast Wisconsin Technical College
 
Topical Session 3-4
"Green Roofs & Stormwater at UW-Milwaukee: Insight by Faculty, Staff, & Student"
March 26th, 2:30 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.
James H. Wasley, Associate Professor of Architecture, University of Wisconsin- Milwaukee, Kate M. Nelson, Environmental Sustainability Coordinator University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Lindsay King, Student, University of Wisconsin-Milwauke
 
Topical Session 3-4
"Energy Management at Northeast Wisconsin Technical College"
March 26th, 2:50 p.m. – 3:10 p.m.
Dan Seidl
Director of Facilities, Northeast Wisconsin Technical College
 
Topical Session 3-5
"The Future of the American Sustainability Movement and Its Implications on Job Training"
March 26th, 2:30 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.
David Schejbal
Dean, Continuing Education and E-Learning, University of Wisconsin Extension
 
Topical Session 3-5
"Solar for Humanity"
March 26th, 2:50 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Amy Heart
Milwaukee Director, Midwest Renewable Energy Association
 
Topical Session 3-5
"Teaching and Training in Wind Energy"
March 26th, 3:10 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Donald R. Hendricks
Instructor, Northeast Wisconsin Technical College
 
Topical Session 3-5
"Power Smoothing for Wind Turbine Gearbox Stress Reduction"
March 26th, 3:30 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.
Daniel Neumann
Student, Milwaukee School of Engineering
 
Topical Session 3-6
"Renewable Energy and Sustainable Practices Programs at NWTC"
March 26th, 4:00 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.
Amy L. Kox
Sustainable Program Manager, Northeast Wisconsin Technical College
 
Topical Session 3-6
"Promoting Energy Efficiency, Renewables, and Green Careers through the K-12 Energy Education Program (KEEP)"
March 26th, 4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Janie R. Besharse
Adunct Faculty, K-12 Energy Education Program (KEEP)
 
Topical Session 3-6
"Renewable Energy and Sustainable Practices at NWTC - Biofuels Certificate systems."
March 26th, 4:30 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Robert Brylski
Instructor, Northeast Wisconsin Technical College
 
Topical Session 3-6
"Renewable Energy and Sustainable Practices Programs at NWTC – Sustainable Design Certificate systems."
March 26th, 4:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Warren McKenney
Instructor, Northeast Wisconsin Technical College
 
Topical Session 3-6
"SolarWise My School: Let the Sunshine Into My Classroom"
March 26th, 5:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.
Chip Bircher Renewable Product Manager, Wisconsin Public Service, Scott Liddicoat Science teacher, Green Bay Schools
 
Topical Session 3-6
"Reuse of Wind Turbine Blades Course Initiative"
March 26th, 5:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m
Joel H. Goodman
Design researcher, PVO-Pergolas.com
 
Topical Session 3-7
"Social Responsibility to the Environment"
March 26th, 4:00 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.
Kiami Rogers
Maxim Integrated Products, RoHS Technical Committee Chair
 
Topical Session 3-7
"Renewable Energy for International Development"
March 26th, 4:20 p.m. – 4:40 p.m.
Kenneth A. Walz
Instructor, Madison College
 
Topical Session 3-8
"Carbon Neutral Building Design"
March 26th, 4:00 p.m. – 4:25 p.m.
James Wasley
Associate Professor of Architecture, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
 
Topical Session 3-8
"Reuse of Industrial Waste as a Step Toward Sustainability"
March 26th, 4:25 p.m. – 5:05 p.m.
Paul Van de Sand
Strategic Alliances, Franklin Energy Services, LLC
 
Topical Session 3-8
"NextGen Weather ForeCast Technology - Impact On Wind Energy Industry"
March 26th, 5:05 p.m. – 5:25 p.m.
Ben Zimmerman
Director of Weather Services, Weather Central LLC
 
    Login